Skip to content
GSTAPP.CA

Housing · Ontario and Toronto

Land transfer tax calculator

An $800,000 home in Ontario has $12,475 of land transfer tax — or $24,950 in Toronto, which charges its own tax on top. First-time buyers get up to $4,000 (plus $4,475 in Toronto) back.

Rates checked · Sources

$

Land transfer tax · Ontario


Ontario LTT
$11,475.00

Total to pay
$11,475.00

Rates in effect 2026 · Estimate

Land transfer tax by home price

Price Ontario Toronto (both) Toronto, first-time
$400,000 $4,475 $8,950 $475
$600,000 $8,475 $16,950 $8,475
$800,000 $12,475 $24,950 $16,475
$1,000,000 $16,475 $32,950 $24,475
$1,500,000 $26,475 $52,950 $44,475
$2,500,000 $48,975 $97,950 $89,475

Ontario rates

$0 – $55,0000.5%
$55,000 – $250,0001%
$250,000 – $400,0001.5%
$400,000 – $2,000,0002%
Over $2,000,0002.5%

The 2.5% rate over $2M applies to land with one or two single-family residences.

Toronto rates (from April 1, 2026)

$0 – $55,0000.5%
$55,000 – $250,0001%
$250,000 – $400,0001.5%
$400,000 – $2,000,0002%
$2,000,000 – $3,000,0002.5%
$3,000,000 – $4,000,0004.4%
$4,000,000 – $5,000,0005.45%
$5,000,000 – $10,000,0006.5%
$10,000,000 – $20,000,0007.55%
Over $20,000,0008.6%

Other provinces

This calculator covers Ontario and Toronto. Other provinces charge their own property or land transfer taxes and registration fees — for example B.C.’s property transfer tax and Québec’s “welcome tax”. Check your province’s official calculator for those.

Frequently asked questions

How much is land transfer tax in Ontario?
It is charged on a sliding scale: 0.5% up to $55,000, 1% to $250,000, 1.5% to $400,000, 2% above that, and 2.5% over $2 million for homes with one or two single-family residences. A $500,000 home pays $6,475.
Do Toronto buyers pay land transfer tax twice?
Yes. Homes in the City of Toronto pay both the Ontario land transfer tax and Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax, which uses the same rates up to $2 million and higher luxury rates above $3 million.
What is the first-time home buyer refund?
Ontario refunds up to $4,000 of its land transfer tax, so homes up to $368,000 pay none. Toronto adds a rebate of up to $4,475. To qualify you must be 18 or older, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, never have owned a home anywhere, and move in within 9 months.
Is land transfer tax included in my mortgage?
No. It is a closing cost paid in cash on closing day, usually through your lawyer, so budget for it separately from your down payment.

Sources

Checked against these official sources on . How we calculate