Skip to content
GSTAPP.CA

New Brunswick · 2026 income tax

New Brunswick income tax calculator

On a $75,000 salary in New Brunswick you take home about $55,102 a year in 2026, after $14,529 of income tax and $5,370 of CPP and EI. Enter your income for your own numbers.

Rates checked · Sources

Pay estimate · New Brunswick · 2026


Take-home pay per two weeks

$2,119.30

$55,102 a year · $26.49 an hour

Take-home 73%Income tax 19%CPP 6%EI 1%
Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal tax
−$317.64
Provincial tax
−$241.16
CPP
−$163.32
EI
−$43.20

Take-home
$2,119.30

All taxes
26.5%
Average tax
19.4%
Marginal tax
33.1%

2026 rates · Estimate, not tax advice

Your salary insights

  • Your next $100Of your next $100 of pay you keep $62.88: 33.1% goes to income tax and 4% to CPP/EI.
  • Tax workdaysYou work 69 days (13.8 weeks) a year to pay income tax and CPP/EI.
  • Bigger paycheques later in the yearEI stops after December. After that, each paycheque is bigger for the rest of the year.
  • RRSPPutting $7,500 in an RRSP would cut your tax by about $2,588. RRSP calculator
  • Across CanadaThe same pay takes home $3,717 more a year in Nunavut, the most of any province or territory.

Salary comparison

Your calculations are saved here automatically, so you can compare offers, raises and provinces side by side. They stay in this browser only.

Show the full calculation

Federal tax

BracketRateTax
$0 – $58,52314%$8,193.22
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%$3,228.75
Tax on taxable income
$11,421.97
Non-refundable credits
−$3,163.37
Federal tax
$8,258.60

New Brunswick tax

BracketRateTax
$0 – $52,3339.4%$4,919.30
$52,333 – $104,66614%$3,071.60
Tax on taxable income
$7,990.90
Non-refundable credits
−$1,720.81
New Brunswick tax
$6,270.09

Deductions from income

CPP (deductible part)
$727.00
Total deductions
$727.00
Taxable income
$74,273.00

Federal tax brackets 2026

Federal tax applies in every province. The lowest rate fell to 14% for 2026. The basic personal amount is $16,452, gradually reduced to $14,829 for net income between $181,440 and $258,482.

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

New Brunswick tax brackets 2026

Basic personal amount: $13,664. Credits are worth 9.4% of the amount.

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $52,3339.4%
$52,333 – $104,66614%
$104,666 – $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Take-home pay examples in New Brunswick

Employment income only, 2026 rates, no RRSP or other deductions.

Salary Income tax CPP, EI Take-home Marginal
$40,000 $4,901 $2,824 $32,275 21.6%
$60,000 $9,613 $4,340 $46,048 32.6%
$80,000 $16,185 $5,570 $58,246 33.1%
$100,000 $23,016 $5,770 $71,215 34.5%
$150,000 $42,900 $5,770 $101,330 42%
$250,000 $89,048 $5,770 $155,183 48.8%

CPP and EI in 2026

CPP employee rate5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600
Maximum CPP contribution$4,230.45
CPP2 (second additional)4% of earnings between $74,600 and $85,000 — max $416.00
EI employee rate1.63% up to $68,900 — max $1,123.07
RRSP dollar limit$33,810 (or 18% of last year’s earned income, if less)

How this estimate is calculated

  1. Payroll contributions. CPP and EI are taken from your employment income at the 2026 rates above.
  2. Taxable income. Your income minus deductions: the enhanced part of CPP contributions, RRSP contributions and any other deductions you enter.
  3. Tax by bracket. Each slice of taxable income is taxed at its bracket’s rate, federally and provincially.
  4. Credits. The basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, base CPP contributions and EI premiums reduce tax at the lowest rate.
  5. Provincial adjustments. Surtaxes, reductions and premiums such as Ontario’s Health Premium are applied.

Under More options you can switch to self-employed, add a bonus or overtime, RRSP contributions, a workplace pension, union dues and other income. Turn on Reverse to find the salary you need for a take-home target. Every calculation is saved to the salary comparison list in your browser so you can compare offers and provinces.

This is an annual estimate for a single person. It does not include refundable credits and benefits, the Canada workers benefit, dividends or capital gains. See how we calculate for details.

Other provinces

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in New Brunswick?
About $14,529 in 2026 income tax (federal $8,259, provincial $6,270) plus $5,370 in CPP and EI, leaving roughly $55,102 of take-home pay. Your marginal rate would be about 33.1%.
What are the New Brunswick tax brackets for 2026?
New Brunswick’s rates run from 9.4% to 19.5%, with the top rate starting at $193,861 of taxable income. Federal tax is charged on top, from 14% to 33%.
What is the top marginal tax rate in New Brunswick?
Combining the 33% federal rate with New Brunswick’s top rate of 19.5%, the top combined rate on employment income is about 52.5%.
What is my marginal tax rate on $100,000 in New Brunswick?
About 34.5% on the next dollar of salary in 2026, combining federal and New Brunswick rates (provincial bracket rate 14%).

Sources

Checked against these official sources on . How we calculate