Skip to content
GSTAPP.CA

Quebec · 2026 income tax

Quebec income tax calculator

On a $75,000 salary in Quebec you take home about $53,689 a year in 2026, after $15,597 of income tax and $5,714 of QPP, EI and QPIP. Enter your income for your own numbers.

Rates checked · Sources

Pay estimate · Quebec · 2026


Take-home pay per two weeks

$2,064.98

$53,689 a year · $25.81 an hour

Take-home 72%Income tax 21%QPP 6%EI + QPIP 2%
Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal tax
−$263.68
Québec tax
−$336.21
QPP
−$172.90
EI
−$34.45
QPIP
−$12.40

Take-home
$2,064.98

All taxes
28.4%
Average tax
20.8%
Marginal tax
34.6%

2026 rates · Estimate, not tax advice

Your salary insights

  • Your next $100Of your next $100 of pay you keep $60.95: 34.6% goes to income tax and 4.4% to QPP/EI.
  • Tax workdaysYou work 74 days (14.8 weeks) a year to pay income tax and QPP/EI.
  • Bigger paycheques later in the yearEI stops after December. After that, each paycheque is bigger for the rest of the year.
  • RRSPPutting $7,500 in an RRSP would cut your tax by about $2,709. RRSP calculator
  • Across CanadaThe same pay takes home $5,129 more a year in Nunavut, the most of any province or territory.

Salary comparison

Your calculations are saved here automatically, so you can compare offers, raises and provinces side by side. They stay in this browser only.

Show the full calculation

Federal tax

BracketRateTax
$0 – $58,52314%$8,193.22
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%$3,228.75
Tax on taxable income
$11,421.97
Non-refundable credits
−$3,211.53
Québec abatement (16.5%)
−$1,354.72
Federal tax
$6,855.72

Quebec tax

BracketRateTax
$0 – $54,34514%$7,608.30
$54,345 – $108,68019%$3,786.32
Tax on taxable income
$11,394.62
Non-refundable credits
−$2,653.28
Quebec tax
$8,741.34

Deductions from income

QPP (deductible part)
$727.00
Total deductions
$727.00
Taxable income
$74,273.00

Federal tax brackets 2026

Federal tax applies in every province. The lowest rate fell to 14% for 2026. The basic personal amount is $16,452, gradually reduced to $14,829 for net income between $181,440 and $258,482. Québec residents get a 16.5% abatement (reduction) of their basic federal tax.

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Quebec tax brackets 2026

Basic personal amount: $18,952. Credits are worth 14% of the amount.

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $54,34514%
$54,345 – $108,68019%
$108,680 – $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

Take-home pay examples in Quebec

Employment income only, 2026 rates, no RRSP or other deductions.

Salary Income tax QPP, EI, QPIP Take-home Marginal
$40,000 $5,123 $2,992 $31,885 24.6%
$60,000 $10,349 $4,598 $45,053 34.9%
$80,000 $17,328 $5,935 $56,737 34.6%
$100,000 $24,469 $6,221 $69,310 36.1%
$150,000 $46,289 $6,234 $97,477 47.5%
$250,000 $95,604 $6,234 $148,162 50.2%

QPP, EI and QPIP in 2026

QPP employee rate6.3% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600
Maximum QPP contribution$4,479.30
QPP2 (second additional)4% of earnings between $74,600 and $85,000 — max $416.00
EI employee rate1.3% up to $68,900 — max $895.70
QPIP employee rate0.43% up to $103,000 — max $442.90
RRSP dollar limit$33,810 (or 18% of last year’s earned income, if less)

How this estimate is calculated

  1. Payroll contributions. QPP and EI and QPIP are taken from your employment income at the 2026 rates above.
  2. Taxable income. Your income minus deductions: the enhanced part of QPP contributions, RRSP contributions and any other deductions you enter.
  3. Tax by bracket. Each slice of taxable income is taxed at its bracket’s rate, federally and provincially.
  4. Credits. The basic personal amount, Canada employment amount, base QPP contributions and EI premiums reduce tax at the lowest rate.
  5. Provincial adjustments. Surtaxes, reductions and premiums such as Ontario’s Health Premium are applied.

Under More options you can switch to self-employed, add a bonus or overtime, RRSP contributions, a workplace pension, union dues and other income. Turn on Reverse to find the salary you need for a take-home target. Every calculation is saved to the salary comparison list in your browser so you can compare offers and provinces.

This is an annual estimate for a single person. It does not include refundable credits and benefits, the Canada workers benefit, dividends or capital gains, or Québec’s deduction for workers. See how we calculate for details.

Other provinces

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in Quebec?
About $15,597 in 2026 income tax (federal $6,856, provincial $8,741) plus $5,714 in QPP, EI and QPIP, leaving roughly $53,689 of take-home pay. Your marginal rate would be about 34.6%.
What are the Quebec tax brackets for 2026?
Quebec’s rates run from 14% to 25.75%, with the top rate starting at $132,245 of taxable income. Federal tax is charged on top, from 14% to 33%.
What is the top marginal tax rate in Quebec?
Combining the 33% federal rate (after the 16.5% Québec abatement) with Quebec’s top rate of 25.75%, the top combined rate on employment income is about 53.3%.
What is my marginal tax rate on $100,000 in Quebec?
About 36.1% on the next dollar of salary in 2026, combining federal and Quebec rates (provincial bracket rate 19%).

Sources

Checked against these official sources on . How we calculate